San Ysidro

US · Destination guide

Where to stay in San Ysidro

Best time: Mar-May, Sep-Nov. The weather is mild and pleasant, perfect for outdoor activities and exploring.

Tell StayBotic your trip →

Top stays in San Ysidro

Ranked by guest rating. Tap any to see live prices.

San Ysidro on the map

Where each stay sits. Tap a pin to open it.

San Ysidro, like a local

Don't miss

  • San Ysidro Port of Entry: The busiest border crossing in the world, an important cultural hub.
  • San Ysidro Community Park: A beautiful green space perfect for relaxation and picnics.
  • Las Americas Premium Outlets: A shopping paradise for bargain hunters with great deals year-round.
  • Casa de la Cultura: A hidden gem showcasing local art and cultural events.

Where to eat

  • El Agave: Known for its authentic Mexican food and extensive tequila selection.
  • La Puerta: Offers a vibrant atmosphere and delicious tacos.
  • Tacos El Gordo: Famous for its authentic Tijuana-style tacos.

Do this

  • Border Culture Tour: Experience the unique culture shaped by the US-Mexico border.
  • Visit Friendship Park: A symbolic meeting point between the US and Mexico.
  • Attend a Local Festival: Experience the vibrant local culture and community spirit.

Local tips

  • Visit the local taco stands for authentic food experiences.
  • Check for community events at the San Ysidro library for local culture.
  • Use the trolley system for easy access to nearby attractions.
  • Be mindful of border wait times if crossing into Mexico.

Know before you go

Best time

Mar-May, Sep-Nov. The weather is mild and pleasant, perfect for outdoor activities and exploring.

Getting around

Public buses, taxis, and rideshare services like Uber and Lyft.

Airport

SAN

Language

English and Spanish.

Money

US Dollar (USD). Credit cards are widely accepted; carry cash for small purchases.

Safety

San Ysidro is generally safe, but be cautious near the border and avoid isolated areas at night.

Quick answers about San Ysidro

Where should I stay in San Ysidro?

Popular areas include Federal, Nestor. StayBotic lists 5 hand-picked stays in San Ysidro — tell the concierge your dates, budget and vibe and it recommends the one that fits, with live prices.

When is the best time to visit San Ysidro?

Mar-May, Sep-Nov. The weather is mild and pleasant, perfect for outdoor activities and exploring.

How do I get around San Ysidro?

Public buses, taxis, and rideshare services like Uber and Lyft.

More destinations

Browse all →

Not sure which area is right for you?

Tell StayBotic your dates, budget and vibe, and we'll pick the right stay in San Ysidro and hold it while you decide.

Plan my San Ysidro trip →