Oxon Hill

US · Destination guide

Where to stay in Oxon Hill

Best time: April to June, September to October. These months offer mild weather and vibrant local events, making it ideal for outdoor activities and sightseeing.

Tell StayBotic your trip →

Top stays in Oxon Hill

Ranked by guest rating. Tap any to see live prices.

Oxon Hill on the map

Where each stay sits. Tap a pin to open it.

Oxon Hill, like a local

Don't miss

  • National Harbor: A vibrant waterfront area featuring shopping, dining, and iconic views of the Potomac River.
  • MGM National Harbor: A luxury resort and casino that offers entertainment, dining, and stunning architecture.
  • Oxon Hill Manor: A historic estate with beautiful gardens, offering a glimpse into the region's past.
  • Fort Washington Park: A historic fort with scenic views of the Potomac River and opportunities for hiking.

Where to eat

  • The Walrus Oyster & Ale House: Known for its fresh seafood and extensive beer selection, perfect for a local dining experience.
  • Grace's Mandarin: Offers delicious Asian cuisine with a unique twist, featuring beautiful waterfront views.
  • Gordon Ramsay Fish & Chips: A casual spot offering a taste of British cuisine with a local flair.

Do this

  • The Capital Wheel: A stunning observation wheel offering panoramic views of the D.C. skyline and surrounding area.
  • National Harbor's Art Walk: An outdoor art installation featuring local artists, great for a leisurely stroll.
  • Outdoor Concerts at National Harbor: Enjoy live music and entertainment during the summer months, creating a lively atmosphere.

Local tips

  • Visit the National Harbor during sunset for breathtaking views and a more relaxed atmosphere.
  • Check out the local farmers' market on Saturdays for fresh produce and handmade goods.
  • Use the Water Taxi service for a scenic route to nearby attractions in D.C. and Alexandria.
  • Explore the lesser-known trails at Fort Washington Park for a quieter nature experience.

Know before you go

Best time

April to June, September to October. These months offer mild weather and vibrant local events, making it ideal for outdoor activities and sightseeing.

Getting around

Metro, buses, and rideshare services like Uber and Bolt are the primary modes of transport. The Metro is convenient for accessing major attractions.

Airport

DCA

Language

English is the primary language spoken.

Money

US Dollar (USD). Credit and debit cards are widely accepted; mobile payments are also popular. Carry cash for small purchases.

Safety

Oxon Hill is generally safe, but it's advisable to stay aware of your surroundings, especially at night. Stick to well-lit areas and avoid isolated spots.

Quick answers about Oxon Hill

Where should I stay in Oxon Hill?

Popular areas include Riverside Plaza Apartments, South Lawn. StayBotic lists 6 hand-picked stays in Oxon Hill — tell the concierge your dates, budget and vibe and it recommends the one that fits, with live prices.

When is the best time to visit Oxon Hill?

April to June, September to October. These months offer mild weather and vibrant local events, making it ideal for outdoor activities and sightseeing.

How do I get around Oxon Hill?

Metro, buses, and rideshare services like Uber and Bolt are the primary modes of transport. The Metro is convenient for accessing major attractions.

More destinations

Browse all →

Not sure which area is right for you?

Tell StayBotic your dates, budget and vibe, and we'll pick the right stay in Oxon Hill and hold it while you decide.

Plan my Oxon Hill trip →
Where to stay in Oxon Hill: best areas & hotels | StayBotic