Orange Park

US · Destination guide

Where to stay in Orange Park

Best time: Mar-May, Sep-Nov. These months offer pleasant weather with mild temperatures, ideal for outdoor activities and events.

Tell StayBotic your trip →

Top stays in Orange Park

Ranked by guest rating. Tap any to see live prices.

Orange Park on the map

Where each stay sits. Tap a pin to open it.

Orange Park, like a local

Don't miss

  • Ravines Gardens State Park: A beautiful park with scenic trails and gardens, ideal for a peaceful retreat.
  • Historic Orange Park: Explore charming historic homes and buildings that reflect the town's rich history.
  • Orange Park Mall: A shopping hub with a variety of stores and dining options, perfect for a day out.
  • Clara White Mission: A nonprofit with historical significance that supports the community and offers tours.

Where to eat

  • The Brick: Known for its hearty American fare and vibrant atmosphere.
  • Café 331: A local favorite for breakfast and brunch with a cozy vibe.
  • Mellow Mushroom: Famous for unique pizza creations and craft beer selection.

Do this

  • St. Johns River Cruise: Offers stunning views of the local wildlife and scenery along the river.
  • Orange Park Community Theater: Catch a local play or performance for a taste of the local arts scene.
  • Annual Orange Park Fall Festival: A vibrant community event featuring local crafts, food, and live music.

Local tips

  • Visit the local farmers market on Saturdays for fresh produce and handmade goods.
  • Check out the hidden trails in the local parks for a more secluded hiking experience.
  • Watch for alligator warning signs in water areas and always maintain a safe distance.
  • Join local Facebook groups for updates about community events and activities.

Know before you go

Best time

Mar-May, Sep-Nov. These months offer pleasant weather with mild temperatures, ideal for outdoor activities and events.

Getting around

Personal vehicles, buses, and rideshare services like Uber and Lyft are common. Public transport options are limited.

Airport

JAX

Language

English

Money

US Dollar (USD). Credit cards are widely accepted; mobile payments like Apple Pay are common, but it's good to have cash for small purchases.

Safety

Orange Park is generally safe, but visitors should remain vigilant, especially in less populated areas at night.

Quick answers about Orange Park

Where should I stay in Orange Park?

Popular areas include Ortega Hills, Mandarin, Alexander Pointe. StayBotic lists 12 hand-picked stays in Orange Park — tell the concierge your dates, budget and vibe and it recommends the one that fits, with live prices.

When is the best time to visit Orange Park?

Mar-May, Sep-Nov. These months offer pleasant weather with mild temperatures, ideal for outdoor activities and events.

How do I get around Orange Park?

Personal vehicles, buses, and rideshare services like Uber and Lyft are common. Public transport options are limited.

More destinations

Browse all →

Not sure which area is right for you?

Tell StayBotic your dates, budget and vibe, and we'll pick the right stay in Orange Park and hold it while you decide.

Plan my Orange Park trip →