Grass Valley

US · Destination guide

Where to stay in Grass Valley

Best time: Apr-Jun, Sep-Oct. These months offer mild weather and vibrant local events, making it ideal for outdoor activities and festivals.

Tell StayBotic your trip →

Top stays in Grass Valley

Ranked by guest rating. Tap any to see live prices.

Grass Valley on the map

Where each stay sits. Tap a pin to open it.

Grass Valley, like a local

Don't miss

  • Empire Mine State Historic Park: A historic site reflecting California's gold mining heritage.
  • Downtown Grass Valley: Charming shops and eateries in a picturesque setting.
  • The Nevada County Narrow Gauge Railroad Museum: A unique glimpse into the region's railroad history.
  • North Star Historic Conservancy: Offers scenic views and trails, perfect for hiking and nature walks.

Where to eat

  • The Bar of America: Known for its local craft beers and hearty American fare.
  • The Golden Era: Offers delicious farm-to-table cuisine in a cozy atmosphere.
  • Sierra Mountain Coffee: A local favorite for coffee lovers and a great spot to relax.

Do this

  • Grass Valley Farmer's Market: Experience local produce and artisan goods every Saturday.
  • The Nevada County Fair: A vibrant annual event showcasing local culture and agriculture.
  • Live Music at the Center for the Arts: Enjoy a variety of performances in an intimate setting.

Local tips

  • Check local event calendars for seasonal festivals and art shows.
  • Take the scenic route on Highway 49 for beautiful views of the Sierra foothills.
  • Visit local wineries for tastings: many are family-owned and off the beaten path.
  • Explore the backroads for hidden hiking trails and peaceful picnic spots.

Know before you go

Best time

Apr-Jun, Sep-Oct. These months offer mild weather and vibrant local events, making it ideal for outdoor activities and festivals.

Getting around

The best way to get around is by personal vehicle or rental car. Rideshare services like Uber are available, but public transport options are limited.

Airport

SMF

Language

English

Money

United States Dollar (USD). Credit and debit cards are widely accepted; cash is useful for small purchases.

Safety

Grass Valley is generally safe, but standard precautions should be taken, especially in less populated areas at night.

Quick answers about Grass Valley

Where should I stay in Grass Valley?

StayBotic lists 6 hand-picked stays in Grass Valley — tell the concierge your dates, budget and vibe and it recommends the one that fits, with live prices.

When is the best time to visit Grass Valley?

Apr-Jun, Sep-Oct. These months offer mild weather and vibrant local events, making it ideal for outdoor activities and festivals.

How do I get around Grass Valley?

The best way to get around is by personal vehicle or rental car. Rideshare services like Uber are available, but public transport options are limited.

More destinations

Browse all →

Not sure which area is right for you?

Tell StayBotic your dates, budget and vibe, and we'll pick the right stay in Grass Valley and hold it while you decide.

Plan my Grass Valley trip →