El Segundo

US · Destination guide

Where to stay in El Segundo

Best time: Apr-Jun, Sep-Oct. These months offer mild weather, fewer crowds, and numerous local events.

Tell StayBotic your trip →

Top stays in El Segundo

Ranked by guest rating. Tap any to see live prices.

El Segundo on the map

Where each stay sits. Tap a pin to open it.

El Segundo, like a local

Don't miss

  • El Segundo Beach: A beautiful sandy beach ideal for sunbathing and surfing.
  • The Automobile Driving Museum: Showcases classic cars and offers rides in vintage vehicles.
  • El Segundo Museum of Art: Features contemporary art exhibitions in a community-focused space.
  • Chevron Park: A hidden gem with great picnic spots and a serene atmosphere.

Where to eat

  • The Coffee Company: A local favorite for artisanal coffee and cozy ambiance.
  • Truxton’s American Bistro: Known for its delicious comfort food and craft cocktails.
  • The Habit Burger Grill: Famous for its charbroiled burgers and fresh ingredients.

Do this

  • El Segundo Art Walk: A monthly event showcasing local artists and galleries.
  • South Bay Beer and Wine Festival: An annual festival featuring local breweries and wineries.
  • Beach Volleyball at El Segundo Beach: Experience the local beach culture and join a game.

Local tips

  • Check out the Farmers Market on Thursdays for fresh produce and local goods.
  • Parking can be tricky; consider arriving early or using public transport.
  • Visit the parks early in the morning for a peaceful stroll or jog.
  • Try the local taco trucks for an authentic taste of Southern California.

Know before you go

Best time

Apr-Jun, Sep-Oct. These months offer mild weather, fewer crowds, and numerous local events.

Getting around

Public buses, rideshare services like Uber and Lyft, and rental bikes.

Airport

LAX

Language

English, Spanish

Money

US Dollar; credit cards widely accepted, mobile payment options like Apple Pay and Google Pay are common.

Safety

El Segundo is generally safe, but standard precautions are advised, especially at night.

Quick answers about El Segundo

Where should I stay in El Segundo?

Popular areas include Lair Port, Manhattan Village. StayBotic lists 11 hand-picked stays in El Segundo — tell the concierge your dates, budget and vibe and it recommends the one that fits, with live prices.

When is the best time to visit El Segundo?

Apr-Jun, Sep-Oct. These months offer mild weather, fewer crowds, and numerous local events.

How do I get around El Segundo?

Public buses, rideshare services like Uber and Lyft, and rental bikes.

More destinations

Browse all →

Not sure which area is right for you?

Tell StayBotic your dates, budget and vibe, and we'll pick the right stay in El Segundo and hold it while you decide.

Plan my El Segundo trip →