Moso Island

VU · Destination guide

Where to stay in Moso Island

Best time: Apr-Jun, Sep-Oct. These months offer pleasant weather and fewer tourists, making it ideal for exploring the island's natural beauty and cultural sites.

Tell StayBotic your trip →

Top stays in Moso Island

Ranked by guest rating. Tap any to see live prices.

Moso Island on the map

Where each stay sits. Tap a pin to open it.

Moso Island, like a local

Don't miss

  • Moso Island's Blue Lagoon: A stunning natural swimming pool that showcases the island's crystal-clear waters.
  • Cultural Village: Experience traditional Vanuatu culture and crafts.
  • The Secret Beach: A hidden gem perfect for a peaceful day away from the crowds.
  • Nambawan Café: Local favorite for its unique atmosphere and local dishes.

Where to eat

  • Nambawan Café: Known for its fresh seafood and traditional Vanuatu dishes.
  • The Beach Bar: Offers a great selection of local beers and snacks right by the shore.
  • Moso Island Restaurant: Serves authentic Melanesian cuisine in a beautiful setting.

Do this

  • Snorkeling at the Coral Gardens: Discover vibrant marine life in a protected environment.
  • Island Hopping Tour: Explore nearby islands and enjoy untouched beaches.
  • Cultural Dance Performance: Witness traditional music and dance that reflects local heritage.

Local tips

  • Bring reef shoes for walking on rocky beaches and entering the water safely.
  • Visit local markets early in the day for the freshest produce and best prices.
  • Ask locals for recommendations on hidden spots for swimming and snorkeling.
  • Respect local customs and traditions, especially when visiting villages.

Know before you go

Best time

Apr-Jun, Sep-Oct. These months offer pleasant weather and fewer tourists, making it ideal for exploring the island's natural beauty and cultural sites.

Getting around

Local buses and taxis are available for transport around the island, but renting a scooter or bicycle is a popular way to explore at your own pace.

Airport

VAO

Language

Bislama, English, French.

Money

Vanuatu Vatu (VUV). Most places accept cash; credit cards are accepted in larger establishments, but it's wise to carry cash for smaller vendors.

Safety

Moso Island is generally safe for tourists, but it's wise to remain vigilant in remote areas and avoid leaving valuables unattended.

Quick answers about Moso Island

Where should I stay in Moso Island?

StayBotic lists 1 hand-picked stays in Moso Island — tell the concierge your dates, budget and vibe and it recommends the one that fits, with live prices.

When is the best time to visit Moso Island?

Apr-Jun, Sep-Oct. These months offer pleasant weather and fewer tourists, making it ideal for exploring the island's natural beauty and cultural sites.

How do I get around Moso Island?

Local buses and taxis are available for transport around the island, but renting a scooter or bicycle is a popular way to explore at your own pace.

More destinations

Browse all →

Not sure which area is right for you?

Tell StayBotic your dates, budget and vibe, and we'll pick the right stay in Moso Island and hold it while you decide.

Plan my Moso Island trip →