Llanwrtyd Wells

GB · Destination guide

Where to stay in Llanwrtyd Wells

Best time: Apr-Jun, Sep-Oct. These months offer mild weather and vibrant scenery, ideal for outdoor activities and festivals.

Tell StayBotic your trip →

Top stays in Llanwrtyd Wells

Ranked by guest rating. Tap any to see live prices.

Llanwrtyd Wells on the map

Where each stay sits. Tap a pin to open it.

Llanwrtyd Wells, like a local

Don't miss

  • The Old Red Lion: A historic pub with local charm and good food.
  • Llanwrtyd Wells Railway Station: A quaint station that reflects the town's history.
  • The Neuadd Arms Hotel: Famous for hosting quirky events and the annual Man vs Horse race.
  • The River Irfon: A picturesque spot for walking and wildlife watching.
  • The Cambrian Mountains: Stunning natural landscapes perfect for hiking and outdoor activities.

Where to eat

  • The Bistro: Offers locally sourced dishes in a cozy atmosphere.
  • The Red Lion Café: Known for its hearty breakfasts and homemade cakes.
  • The Drovers Rest: Serves traditional Welsh dishes with a modern twist.

Do this

  • The Man vs Horse Marathon: A unique and challenging event that attracts participants from around the world.
  • Wild Swimming in the River Irfon: A refreshing and adventurous way to enjoy the natural beauty.
  • Exploring the Cambrian Mountains: An unforgettable outdoor adventure with breathtaking views.

Local tips

  • Visit the local market on Thursdays for fresh produce and handmade goods.
  • Check out the town's notice board for upcoming events and activities.
  • Join a guided walk for insider knowledge on the area's natural beauty.
  • Bring a camera; the landscapes around Llanwrtyd Wells are stunning, especially at sunset.

Know before you go

Best time

Apr-Jun, Sep-Oct. These months offer mild weather and vibrant scenery, ideal for outdoor activities and festivals.

Getting around

Local buses and walking are the primary modes of transport, as Llanwrtyd Wells is small and easy to navigate on foot.

Airport

LHR

Language

English and Welsh are the main languages spoken.

Money

GBP; credit and debit cards are widely accepted, but have cash on hand for small vendors.

Safety

Llanwrtyd Wells is generally safe with low crime rates, but standard travel precautions are advised.

Quick answers about Llanwrtyd Wells

Where should I stay in Llanwrtyd Wells?

StayBotic lists 2 hand-picked stays in Llanwrtyd Wells — tell the concierge your dates, budget and vibe and it recommends the one that fits, with live prices.

When is the best time to visit Llanwrtyd Wells?

Apr-Jun, Sep-Oct. These months offer mild weather and vibrant scenery, ideal for outdoor activities and festivals.

How do I get around Llanwrtyd Wells?

Local buses and walking are the primary modes of transport, as Llanwrtyd Wells is small and easy to navigate on foot.

Not sure which area is right for you?

Tell StayBotic your dates, budget and vibe, and we'll pick the right stay in Llanwrtyd Wells and hold it while you decide.

Plan my Llanwrtyd Wells trip →