Da Lat

VN · Destination guide

Where to stay in Da Lat

Best time: Mar-May, Sep-Nov. The weather is cool and dry, perfect for exploring the natural landscapes and floral gardens.

Tell StayBotic your trip →

Top stays in Da Lat

Ranked by guest rating. Tap any to see live prices.

Da Lat on the map

Where each stay sits. Tap a pin to open it.

Da Lat, like a local

Don't miss

  • Crazy House: A unique architectural masterpiece that resembles a fairy tale.
  • Valley of Love: A romantic park with beautiful landscapes, perfect for couples.
  • Datanla Waterfall: A stunning natural waterfall with activities like canyoning.
  • Linh Phuoc Pagoda: Famous for its intricate mosaics made of glass and pottery.
  • Da Lat Flower Gardens: Showcases the diverse flora of the region, ideal for nature lovers.

Where to eat

  • Bánh Mì Xíu Mại: A local twist on the classic Vietnamese sandwich, filled with flavorful meatballs.
  • Nem Nướng: Grilled pork sausage served with rice paper and fresh herbs, a must-try local delicacy.
  • Sữa Đậu Nành: Soy milk made fresh on the streets, delicious and refreshing.

Do this

  • Visit the Night Market: Experience local culture through street food and handcrafted goods.
  • Canyon Adventure at Datanla: Engage in thrilling activities like zip-lining and water sliding.
  • Flower Festival (held every January): Celebrate the city's floral heritage with vibrant displays and parades.

Local tips

  • Try the local strawberries; Da Lat is famous for its fresh berries.
  • Visit the local markets early in the morning for the freshest produce and best prices.
  • Don't miss the coffee plantations; Da Lat is known for its high-quality Arabica beans.
  • Explore the outskirts by motorbike to discover hidden waterfalls and scenic views.

Know before you go

Best time

Mar-May, Sep-Nov. The weather is cool and dry, perfect for exploring the natural landscapes and floral gardens.

Getting around

Motorbike rentals are popular, along with local buses and taxis. Biking is also a common way to explore the city.

Airport

DLI

Language

Vietnamese is the main language spoken, with some English in tourist areas.

Money

Vietnamese Dong (VND) is the currency. Credit cards are accepted in larger establishments, but cash is preferred at local markets.

Safety

Da Lat is generally safe for tourists, but like any city, it's wise to stay alert, especially in crowded areas.

Quick answers about Da Lat

Where should I stay in Da Lat?

StayBotic lists 12 hand-picked stays in Da Lat — tell the concierge your dates, budget and vibe and it recommends the one that fits, with live prices.

When is the best time to visit Da Lat?

Mar-May, Sep-Nov. The weather is cool and dry, perfect for exploring the natural landscapes and floral gardens.

How do I get around Da Lat?

Motorbike rentals are popular, along with local buses and taxis. Biking is also a common way to explore the city.

More destinations

Browse all →

Not sure which area is right for you?

Tell StayBotic your dates, budget and vibe, and we'll pick the right stay in Da Lat and hold it while you decide.

Plan my Da Lat trip →