Chania Town

GR · Destination guide

Where to stay in Chania Town

Best time: Apr-Jun, Sep-Oct. These months offer pleasant weather, fewer tourists, and vibrant local festivals.

Tell StayBotic your trip →

Top stays in Chania Town

Ranked by guest rating. Tap any to see live prices.

Chania Town on the map

Where each stay sits. Tap a pin to open it.

Chania Town, like a local

Don't miss

  • Old Venetian Harbour: Iconic and picturesque, this is the heart of Chania's charm.
  • Chania Lighthouse: A historic lighthouse offering stunning views and a perfect photo opportunity.
  • Archaeological Museum of Chania: Showcases the rich history of Crete with fascinating artifacts.
  • Koutoubia Mosque: An architectural gem that reflects the city's diverse history.
  • Balos Lagoon: A stunning natural paradise known for its turquoise waters and scenic beauty.

Where to eat

  • Tamam Restaurant: Famous for its traditional Cretan dishes and warm ambiance.
  • Salis: Offers a modern twist on Cretan cuisine with locally sourced ingredients.
  • To Stachi: Renowned for its authentic Cretan recipes and homemade dishes.

Do this

  • Olive Oil Tasting Tour: Learn about the production of olive oil and taste high-quality local varieties.
  • Cretan Cooking Class: Immerse yourself in Cretan culinary traditions and take home new skills.
  • Visit to Local Markets: Experience local life and sample fresh produce and local delicacies.

Local tips

  • Visit the local fish market early in the morning for the freshest catch.
  • Explore the less-traveled alleys of the Old Town for unique shops and eateries.
  • Take a late evening stroll along the harbor to enjoy the sunset without the crowds.
  • Try to learn a few basic Greek phrases; locals appreciate the effort.

Know before you go

Best time

Apr-Jun, Sep-Oct. These months offer pleasant weather, fewer tourists, and vibrant local festivals.

Getting around

Buses, taxis, and rental cars are the main modes of transportation. Walking is also popular in the old town.

Airport

CHQ

Language

Greek, with English widely spoken in tourist areas.

Money

Euro (€). Credit cards are accepted in most places, but it's advisable to carry cash for small vendors.

Safety

Chania is generally safe for tourists, but standard precautions should still be taken against petty crime.

Quick answers about Chania Town

Where should I stay in Chania Town?

Popular areas include Κούμ Καπί, Kato Galatas, Νέα Χώρα. StayBotic lists 7 hand-picked stays in Chania Town — tell the concierge your dates, budget and vibe and it recommends the one that fits, with live prices.

When is the best time to visit Chania Town?

Apr-Jun, Sep-Oct. These months offer pleasant weather, fewer tourists, and vibrant local festivals.

How do I get around Chania Town?

Buses, taxis, and rental cars are the main modes of transportation. Walking is also popular in the old town.

More destinations

Browse all →

Not sure which area is right for you?

Tell StayBotic your dates, budget and vibe, and we'll pick the right stay in Chania Town and hold it while you decide.

Plan my Chania Town trip →