Bathurst-Nb

CA · Destination guide

Where to stay in Bathurst-Nb

Best time: May-Sep. The weather is warm and ideal for outdoor activities and festivals.

Tell StayBotic your trip →

Top stays in Bathurst-Nb

Ranked by guest rating. Tap any to see live prices.

Bathurst-Nb on the map

Where each stay sits. Tap a pin to open it.

Bathurst-Nb, like a local

Don't miss

  • Mount Carleton Provincial Park: Offers stunning views and hiking trails in the heart of nature.
  • Bathurst Heritage Museum: Showcases the rich history of Bathurst and its cultural heritage.
  • Chaleur Bay: A beautiful bay perfect for water sports and relaxation.
  • Beaverbrook Art Gallery: Features a collection of Canadian and international art.

Where to eat

  • The Riverside Restaurant: Known for its fresh seafood and beautiful views of the river.
  • Mamma's Pizza: Local favorite for delicious, homemade pizzas and Italian dishes.
  • Dairy Queen: Famous for its soft-serve ice cream, a must-try treat in summer.

Do this

  • Bathurst Winter Carnival: An annual event featuring winter sports, music, and cultural activities.
  • Kayaking on Chaleur Bay: A unique way to explore the scenic coastline and wildlife.
  • Local Fishing Tours: Experience the rich fishing culture and catch local species.

Local tips

  • Visit the local farmer's market on Saturdays for fresh produce.
  • Try to catch a local music gig at the Bathurst Arts & Culture Centre.
  • Explore the nearby Acadian Peninsula for authentic cultural experiences.
  • Check out local trails for biking and hiking; they’re less crowded than parks.

Know before you go

Best time

May-Sep. The weather is warm and ideal for outdoor activities and festivals.

Getting around

Public transport is limited; best to use personal vehicles, bicycles, or taxis.

Airport

YBC

Language

English and French.

Money

Canadian Dollar (CAD). Credit cards are widely accepted; small cash for tips and markets.

Safety

Generally safe, but remain cautious in less populated areas at night.

Not sure which area is right for you?

Tell StayBotic your dates, budget and vibe, and we'll pick the right stay in Bathurst-Nb and hold it while you decide.

Plan my Bathurst-Nb trip →
Where to stay in Bathurst-Nb: best areas & hotels | StayBotic